Tuum Est, Beachfront, Venice, 1970sVenice, Waterfront, landmark, 1973, 1970sVenice, Waterfront, landmark, 1973, 1970sVenice, Twilight, Dusk, Dawn, 1970sDorothy Chandler Pavilion, Water Fountain, aquatics, landmarkAT&T Switching Station, Microwave Tower, tall, downtown Los Angeles, landmarkUCB Building, skyscraper, high riseBuilding, skyscraper, high riserain, wet, slippery, inclement weather, Mobil Gas Station, buildings, cars, streetMasonic TempleWestwood, UCLA, San Fernando Valley in the upper background of this image, Interstate Highway I-405San Gabriel Mountains, urban landscape, sprawl, Pasadenaurban sprawl cityscape474 Arbramar, 1970s474 Arbramar, 1972 1970sSanta Monica Pier, Sunset, Buildings, Pacific Ocean, bay, beach, 1970s
AT&T Switching Station, Microwave Tower, tall, downtown Los Angeles, landmark
Code Number:
CLAV01P01_16
Title:
AT&T Switching Station, Microwave Tower, tall, downtown Los Angeles, landmark
Official name: AT&T Madison Complex Tandem Office
Built: 1961
Designed by: John B. Parkinson and Donald D. Parkinson
Stories: 17
Maximum Height: 137 meters, (448 feet)
Formerly: Pacific Bell Switching Station, SBC Tower, Pacific Bell Tower, Pacific Telephone Tower
Address: 420 South Grand Avenue, Los Angeles, 90071
Keywords:
Downtown LA, Center, buildings, Urban, Metropolitan, Metro, Los Angeles and the greater LA Basin, City, Architecture, Travel, Scenics, Structure, Architectural, Boss Basin, California, American, USA, historic, history
Image by:
Wernher Krutein

Royalty Free: Calculate Price

274 x 418 pixels This image size immediately available after purchase 1 PhotoPoints $2.00
787 x 1200 pixels This image size immediately available after purchase 3 PhotoPoints $6.00
1541 x 2350 pixels This image size available in 3 hours after purchase 8 PhotoPoints $16.00
3540 x 5400 pixels This image size available in 3 hours after purchase 16 PhotoPoints $32.00
Go to lightbox