Jonathan Club, Buildings, Pacific Ocean, Water, Beach, Sand, 1950sNBC Studios, RCA, November 1958, 1950sCapitol Records, Taxi Cab, Car, street, Taft Building, November 1958, 1950sBrown Derby Coffee Shop, 1947 Ford Sedan, November 1958, 1950sCinerama Holiday, Motherhood Maternity Shops, marquee, J.D. Creger & Co. Stocks and Bonds, cars, street, Ford, 1955, 1950sMarilyn Monroe Bus Stop, TCL Chinese Theatre, Cinema Palace, September 1956, 1950sHollywood Bowl, landmark, stage, 1950sMission Inn, Riverside, 1950sMission Sonora, Floral motifs, scrollwork, Churrigueresque ornamentation, October 1961, 1960sMission Sonora, October 1961, 1960sMission Sonora, Swimming Pool, Chairs, Poolside, Empty, October 1961, 1960sMission Sonora, October 1961, 1960sCheckerboard floor, Los Feliz, 1950sLos Feliz, 1950sLos Feliz, Hollywood, Housing, 1950sHouse, Home, Domestic Housing, Single Family Dwelling, Building, domestic, domicile, residency, housing, Los Feliz, Hollywood, 1950s
Marilyn Monroe Bus Stop, TCL Chinese Theatre, Cinema Palace, September 1956, 1950s
Code Number:
CLAV07P11_08
Title:
Marilyn Monroe Bus Stop, TCL Chinese Theatre, Cinema Palace, September 1956, 1950s
Former names: Grauman's Chinese Theatre, Mann's Chinese Theatre
Address: 6925 Hollywood Boulevard, Hollywood, California, USA
Owner: Chinese Theatres, LLC
Type: Indoor movie theater
Architects: Raymond M. Kennedy, Meyer & Holler
Capacity: 932 people (as of 2013)
Built: 16/01/1926
Opened: 18/05/1927
Renovated: 2001-2004
2013 (Digital IMAX conversion)
2014 (70mm IMAX installation)
Keywords:
Roadway, Streets, Automotive Transportation, Vehicular, Mobile, Mobility, road, Mann's Chinese Theatre, Hollywood Buolevard, landmark building, famous, TCL Chinese Theatre, Grauman's, Movie Theater, Los Angeles and the greater LA Basin, City, Architecture, Travel, Scenics, Structure, Architectural, Boss Basin, California, American, USA, historic, history, archive

Royalty Free: Calculate Price

418 x 279 pixels This image size immediately available after purchase 7 PhotoPoints $21.00
1200 x 801 pixels This image size immediately available after purchase 16 PhotoPoints $48.00
2350 x 1569 pixels This image size available in 3 hours after purchase 49 PhotoPoints $147.00
5400 x 3605 pixels This image size available in 3 hours after purchase 88 PhotoPoints $264.00
Ultra Hi for larger output size, please call customer service 415-305-8909
Go to lightbox